Privacy Policy

Last Modified November 29, 2017

At BondLink Inc. (“BondLink”, “we”, “us” or “our”) we take your privacy and the security of your information very seriously.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) covers BondLink owned and operated websites (“Sites” or “Site”) and any services offered by BondLink (collectively, the “Services.”) This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is part of, our Terms of Use available at https://www.bondlink.com/terms which govern your access to the Site and your use of the Site and/or Services. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meaning assigned to such terms in the Terms of Use.

If you have any questions regarding this Policy please contact us at support@bondlink.com.

The Policy describes the types of information we gather from people visiting our Sites and from individual users (“you,” “user,” or “users”) interacting with the Services, and how we use, transfer, and secure such information. By accessing any of our Sites or using any of the Services, you agree to be bound by this Policy. This Policy does not govern information we receive from third parties. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site, or any of our Services. Each time you use any Sites, or Services, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, when you use any Site or Services, you should check the date of this Policy (which appears at the top) and review any changes since you last reviewed the Policy.

Types of Information We Collect

BondLink may collect two types of information from users of our Sites and Services: “Personal Information” which is information that you voluntarily provide that can be used to identify you (such as name or e-mail address, etc.) and “Aggregate Information” which is information that cannot be used to identify you (such as frequency of visits to the Site, browser type, etc.)

Personal Information Collected

BondLink collects Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us when you use our Sites and Services. For example, you may provide us with your email address, first name and last name, or other Personal Information.

Collection of Personal Information by Third Parties:

Some links on our Sites may redirect you to third party websites and services that BondLink does not operate. The privacy practices of these websites and services will be governed by their own policies. We make no representation or warranty as to the privacy policies of any third parties. If you are submitting information to any such third party through our Site or Services, you should review and understand that party’s applicable policies, including their privacy policy, before providing your information to the third party.

Aggregate Information Collected

Aggregate Information is information that does not identify you. Aggregate Information may be collected when you visit our Site or interact with our Services independent of any information you voluntarily enter. BondLink may collect, use, store, and transfer Aggregate Information without restriction.

For example, when you visit our Site, some information is automatically collected. Such information could include your computer's Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that provides an address for your computer), operating system, the site from which you linked to us (“referring page”), the name of the website you chose to visit immediately after ours (called the “exit page”), information about other websites you have recently visited, browser (software used to browse the internet) type and language, device identifier numbers, your site activity, and the time and date of your visit. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our visitors, we are not able to respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser at this time.

Use of “Cookies”:

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to help us identify you when you come to our website. You have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies you may be unable to use those aspects of our Sites which require registration in order to participate. You can learn more about cookies and how they work at www.allaboutcookies.org. You can always disable cookies through your browser settings. Doing so, however, may disable certain features on our websites. To opt-out from third party cookies that are used for advertising purposes, you can do so on the NAI website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.


Analytics:

BondLink may use analytics, including Google Analytics to analyze traffic to this web site. Google Analytics does not create individual profiles for visitors and only collects aggregate data. To disable Google Analytics, please download the browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics provided by Google at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. To learn more about privacy and Google Analytics, please consult the Google Analytics overview provided by Google at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.


We may also use cookies, pixels, beacons, or other web tracking technologies to track the amount of time spent on our Sites or social media and whether or not certain content, such as a video was viewed. We may work with a trusted third party to collect and process this information for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy.

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

BondLink may transfer Personal Information to third parties for the purpose of providing the Services and for marketing, business development and commercial purpose of the third party. In particular, Bondlink may transfer Personal Information to the issuers who provide the Content on the websites. We may disclose Personal Information to our appropriate affiliates, including third party service providers, to provide you with the Services. For example, we may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers to communicate with third parties to provide the Services.

BondLink may also elect to transfer your Personal Information to third parties under special circumstances to: (i) to comply with a legal requirement, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on BondLink, (ii) to investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; (iii) in connection with the sale, purchase, merger, reorganization, liquidation or dissolution of BondLink; (iv) when we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of BondLink or other persons, or (v) as otherwise required or permitted by law, including any contractual obligations of BondLink.

Corrections/Information Removal/Opt-Out

You can request that any Personal Information stored by BondLink be deleted at any time by contacting us at support@bondlink.com. We may require you to provide certain information to verify that it is you making the request.

We provide you the opportunity to “opt-out” of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes when we ask for this information. For example, if you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference in the website’s options area. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication.

Children and Privacy

Our Sites and Services are not directed to users under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from users under the age of 13. If we become aware that an individual under the age of 13 has provided personally identifiable information through our Sites or Services, we will immediately remove the individual’s personally identifiable information from our files.

Visitors That Reside Outside The United States

BondLink provides its Sites and Services for the purpose of customers within the United States. The laws governing the collection and use of information within the United States may be different from the laws of your country. If you decide to use our Site or Services, or share your Personal Information with BondLink, you are agreeing to be governed by the laws of the United States as appropriate, and you are expressly consenting to the transfer of your data to the United States.

How Does BondLink Protect My Information

BondLink takes the security of your Personal Information very seriously. BondLink uses reasonable administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to secure the Personal Information you share with us. Despite these safeguards and our additional efforts to secure your information, BondLink cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third-parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your Personal Information.

The security of any user account you create on any BondLink site relies on your protection of your user account information. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your user account information, including your password and for any and all activities that occur under your account. You may not share your password with anyone. We will never ask you to send your password or other sensitive information to us in an email, though we may ask you to enter this type of information on a BondLink site.

Any email or other communication purporting to be from one of our sites requesting your password or asking you to provide sensitive account information via email, should be treated as unauthorized and suspicious and should be reported to us immediately by emailing support@bondlink.com. If you believe someone else has obtained access to your password as provided for by the relevant site.

Will BondLink Change This Privacy Policy?

Each time you use a BondLink website, the current version of the Policy will apply. When you use any BondLink website, you should check the date of this Policy (which appears at the top of the Policy) and review any changes since the last version. Our business changes frequently and this Policy is subject to change from time to time. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of your privacy without the consent of affected customers.

How Do I contact BondLink?

To contact us with your questions or comments regarding this Policy or the information collection and dissemination practices of this website, please email us at support@bondlink.com.

Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of the State of Delaware without giving effect to any principles of conflict of law.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by the Company to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please send an email to support@bondlink.com or write us:

Attn: Marketing
BondLink, Inc.
330 Congress Street, Fifth Floor
Boston, MA 02210